What Is a Private Label Glycolic Acid Body Scrub?
A private label glycolic acid body scrub is a finished, contract-manufactured exfoliating product — already formulated and stability-tested — that you brand and sell under your own label. The manufacturer handles the cosmetic chemistry: selecting an AHA-safe base, calibrating glycolic acid concentration (typically 3%–10% for rinse-off leave-on hybrids, 5%–15% for rinse-off scrubs), pairing it with physical exfoliants such as fine sugar, pumice, or bamboo powder, and adjusting pH to the 3.0–4.0 window where glycolic acid is both stable and effective. Your job is to choose the formula variant, approve the fragrance, finalize the packaging, and apply your brand identity.
Because glycolic acid is an active ingredient regulated under FDA OTC cosmetic guidelines and flagged by the EU Cosmetics Regulation (Annex III) at concentrations above 10%, finding a manufacturer who understands these compliance requirements — not just one who can pour a scrub — is critical to getting to market without recalls or reformulation costs.
What Low MOQ Really Means for Glycolic Acid Body Scrubs
Most indie founders search for "low MOQ" without knowing what counts as low in this category. The table below maps common manufacturing tiers to their typical MOQ, unit cost band, and lead time so you can budget before your first supplier conversation.
| Tier | Typical MOQ | Unit Cost (filled & labeled) | Lead Time | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-formula private label | 50–250 units | $4–$9 | 2–4 weeks | First launch, proof of concept |
| Semi-custom (base modification) | 200–500 units | $6–$14 | 6–10 weeks | Brand differentiation, unique scent or texture |
| Full custom formulation | 500–2,000 units | $8–$20+ | 12–20 weeks | Proprietary claims, retail buyer requirements |
| Large-scale contract manufacturing | 2,000–10,000+ units | $3–$7 | 8–16 weeks | Retail chains, Amazon FBA at scale |
Lead times above assume formula approval, packaging procurement, and raw-material sourcing run concurrently. If you arrive without packaging specs or without a signed formula approval, add 2–4 weeks to any tier.
Key Formulation & Compliance Checkpoints
Before signing a manufacturing agreement, confirm your prospective partner can demonstrate competency across these areas:
- pH validation: Finished product pH should sit between 3.2 and 4.5. Ask for the CoA (Certificate of Analysis) from a previous batch.
- Glycolic acid sourcing & purity: USP-grade or cosmetic-grade glycolic acid with documented supplier CoA. Avoid manufacturers who cannot disclose the raw-material grade.
- Preservative system: AHA-rich, low-pH scrubs are microbiologically vulnerable. Confirm a challenge-tested preservative system (ISO 11930 or PCPC equivalent).
- EU compliance ceiling: If selling into the EU, glycolic acid in rinse-off products is restricted to 10% max with a mandatory consumer warning. Confirm the manufacturer tracks this.
- Prop 65 review: California's Prop 65 list is relevant if you're shipping into the state; confirm fragrance and colorant selections are reviewed.
- Stability testing: Minimum 12-week accelerated stability (45°C / 75% RH) should be provided or initiated before launch.
- INCI labeling: Verify the manufacturer supplies a full INCI deck in descending order for your label printer.
Why Founders Use the AJ Cosmo Labs App
AJ Cosmo Labs is the iOS marketplace that replaces cold-email sourcing with a structured, vetted network of cosmetic chemists, private label manufacturers, and co-packers who specialize in active-ingredient formulations like glycolic acid scrubs. Download the AJ Cosmo Labs app on the App Store and access:
- Post a project brief: Describe your target glycolic acid concentration, desired texture, fill size, and budget — manufacturers respond with real proposals, not generic quotes.
- Browse by MOQ: Filter manufacturers by minimum order quantity so you only see partners who can actually work with your launch volume.
- Message vetted suppliers directly: All manufacturers on the platform have been reviewed for licensing and GMP credentials before listing.
- Escrowed milestone payments: Release funds at formula approval, sample sign-off, and final shipment — never wire money blind to a new supplier.
- Sample tracking: Log sample requests, track shipping status, and record your sensory and stability notes inside the app.
- Push notifications: Get alerted the moment a manufacturer responds to your brief or a sample ships — no inbox-refresh anxiety.
How to Vet a Glycolic Acid Body Scrub Manufacturer
The fastest way to disqualify an unsuitable partner is to request three things upfront: a current GMP certificate (ISO 22716 or equivalent), a redacted CoA from a recent glycolic acid scrub batch, and a reference from a brand currently using that manufacturer. Any legitimate low-MOQ cosmetic manufacturer will provide all three within 48 hours. If they cannot, move on — reformulation after a contamination event costs 5–20× what thorough vetting costs.
Also confirm whether the facility is FDA-registered (mandatory for OTC cosmetics sold in the US under MoCRA, effective 2024), whether they hold a current product liability insurance certificate, and whether their minimum fill is compatible with your chosen jar or tube format. Packaging compatibility — specifically whether a low-pH AHA scrub will degrade the inner liner of certain squeeze tubes — is a detail many first-time founders overlook until product is already in transit.
Once you've shortlisted two or three candidates, open the AJ Cosmo Labs iPhone app to compare their profiles side-by-side, review any platform-verified credentials, and send a unified brief rather than three separate email threads. Most founders cut sourcing time from eight weeks of cold outreach to under two weeks using the app's structured RFQ workflow.
Ready to Find Your Manufacturer?
The fastest path from concept to a shelf-ready, compliance-vetted private label glycolic acid body scrub is a direct connection to the right manufacturing partner — not another Google search. Download AJ Cosmo Labs on the App Store today, post your brief in minutes, and start receiving proposals from low-MOQ cosmetic manufacturers who specialize in AHA body care. Your formula shouldn't wait in someone's inbox.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity for private label glycolic acid body scrubs?
The true minimum order quantity for a private label glycolic acid body scrub depends on whether you choose a stock formula, a semi-custom modification, or a fully custom formulation — and it varies significantly between those three routes. For stock-formula private label, where the manufacturer already has a validated glycolic acid scrub base on the shelf, MOQs typically run between 50 and 250 units per SKU. At 50 units you are usually looking at a 4 oz or 8 oz jar format, with a unit cost between $5 and $9 depending on fill weight, label application, and any custom fragrance blending. This tier is the fastest path to market and the most accessible for indie founders testing a concept before committing larger capital. For semi-custom manufacturing — where you modify an existing base by swapping a fragrance, adjusting the physical exfoliant (e.g., switching from sugar to bamboo powder), or changing the glycolic acid percentage within the same base — MOQs usually land between 200 and 500 units. The manufacturer needs to run a small development batch to confirm the modification doesn't destabilize the pH system or change the rheology enough to affect fill-line performance. Full custom formulation from scratch carries the highest MOQ, typically 500 to 2,000 units as a minimum first production run, because the manufacturer must amortize the formulation development fee, stability testing cost (which runs $800–$3,000 depending on scope), and raw-material procurement over the batch. Some boutique cosmetic contract manufacturers will go as low as 300 units on a custom formula if you pay a separate NRE (non-recurring engineering) fee of $500–$1,500 upfront. Several variables push MOQs lower or higher: packaging complexity (custom-printed tubes require a packaging MOQ that often drives the product MOQ up), fragrance origin (natural essential-oil blends have their own supplier MOQs, often 1 kg minimum, which can constrain a 50-unit batch), and whether the manufacturer is already running other AHA scrub batches they can 'piggyback' your order onto. The most common mistake first-timers make is negotiating the product MOQ without checking the packaging MOQ. You may find a manufacturer willing to fill 100 units, only to discover the custom jar you specified has a 500-piece minimum from the packaging supplier — making the effective launch MOQ 500 units anyway. AJ Cosmo Labs surfaces manufacturers on the iOS app with MOQ filters, so you can instantly exclude partners whose minimums don't match your launch volume before investing time in a discovery call.
How much does it cost to private label a glycolic acid body scrub?
The all-in cost to private label a glycolic acid body scrub breaks into four buckets: formulation and development, testing and compliance, manufacturing and filling, and packaging and labeling. Understanding each bucket prevents the sticker shock founders experience when their $4-per-unit quote becomes a $14 landed cost. Formulation and development costs range from $0 for a stock-formula program (the development is already done) to $1,500–$5,000 for a fully custom formula developed by a cosmetic chemist. Semi-custom modifications typically cost $300–$800. If you hire an independent cosmetic chemist to develop the formula separately and then bring it to a contract manufacturer (CMO), expect to pay $1,500–$4,000 for the chemistry work and another $500–$1,000 for the CMO to validate it on their fill line. Testing and compliance is where first-timers consistently under-budget. A rigorous package for a retail-grade glycolic acid scrub sold in the US includes: stability testing ($800–$2,500 for 12-week accelerated), preservative efficacy/challenge testing ($400–$900), patch testing or HRIPT (human repeat insult patch test) if making skin-safe claims ($3,000–$8,000 for a panel study), and safety assessment review ($200–$600). EU brands also need a Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) from a qualified EU safety assessor, costing €300–€800. Skip these and a retailer's compliance team will send your product back. Manufacturing and filling unit costs at low MOQ (50–250 units) for a glycolic acid scrub in an 8 oz jar run $4–$9 per unit including the raw materials, blending labor, filling, and capping. At 500–1,000 units, unit costs typically fall to $3.50–$6. At 5,000+ units, well-run facilities can bring this to $2.50–$4.50, though glycolic acid raw-material cost (roughly $15–$40/kg for cosmetic-grade) means you'll never reach the rock-bottom unit costs you'd see on a simple lotion. Packaging and labeling adds $0.80–$4 per unit depending on jar quality, closure type, label substrate (BOPP vs. paper), and whether you're using a stock container or a custom-molded piece. Custom glass jars with a metallic lid can push packaging cost to $5–$7 per unit at low volume. Adding it up: a realistic all-in landed cost for a first run of 200 units of a semi-custom 8 oz glycolic acid body scrub, including development, testing, filling, and packaging, sits between $18 and $32 per unit. That's why most formulators price their retail units at $28–$55 to hit a healthy margin. The economics improve substantially at 500+ units once fixed NRE costs are amortized. You can use the AJ Cosmo Labs app to post your formula brief with a target unit cost, letting manufacturers compete on price transparency rather than burying fees in a single opaque quote.
How long does it take to get a private label glycolic acid body scrub manufactured?
Total lead time from first supplier contact to finished goods in your warehouse for a private label glycolic acid body scrub typically runs 6 to 20 weeks, depending on the formulation route and how prepared you are before you approach a manufacturer. For a stock-formula program with no customization, the fastest realistic timeline is 3–5 weeks: one week for formula selection, artwork submission, and contract signing; one to two weeks for packaging procurement (if using the manufacturer's stock containers); and one to two weeks for filling, labeling, quality control, and shipment preparation. Some manufacturers advertise 2-week turnarounds, but that assumes you arrive with print-ready artwork, a signed agreement, and a wire transfer on day one — almost no first-time founder is ready that fast. For semi-custom work, add 3–6 weeks to the stock timeline for a development batch, pH and viscosity confirmation, and a sample sign-off round. If your first sample requires adjustment — a very common outcome when tweaking glycolic acid percentage or fragrance load — add another 2–3 weeks for a revision batch. Total: 8–12 weeks is realistic. For full custom formulation, the cosmetic chemist phase alone takes 4–10 weeks depending on formula complexity and iteration cycles. Once a stable, pH-correct formula is locked, manufacturing lead time mirrors the semi-custom tier. Add 12–20 weeks total, and plan for 16 if you want any buffer for a revision round before your launch date. Three factors cause the most unexpected delays in this category specifically. First, glycolic acid concentration and pH interact with fragrance compounds — some musks and certain essential oils shift pH enough to destabilize the formula, requiring reformulation. Second, the physical exfoliant (sugar, salt, pumice) can cause fill-line clogging that requires equipment changeover time on the manufacturer's side. Third, custom packaging — especially glass jars or custom-printed tubes — often has its own 6–10 week lead time from the packaging supplier, which must be coordinated in parallel with formula development or it becomes the critical-path bottleneck. The common mistake is contacting a manufacturer before finalizing packaging. Start packaging sourcing and formula development simultaneously. Use the AJ Cosmo Labs iPhone app to manage both tracks: post your manufacturing brief to formulators while your packaging brief runs in parallel to packaging designers and suppliers on the same platform, keeping all communication and milestone tracking in one place.
What glycolic acid percentage is best for a private label body scrub?
The best glycolic acid percentage for a private label body scrub depends on your target consumer, your regulatory markets, and whether the product is positioned as a daily-use maintenance scrub or a corrective treatment product. For a daily-use body scrub, 3%–5% glycolic acid at a pH of 3.5–4.5 provides meaningful exfoliation without sensitization risk for most skin types. This concentration range is the most defensible from a safety standpoint, the easiest to get through a safety assessment, and the most appealing to mass-market consumers who are cautious about actives. For a weekly or bi-weekly treatment scrub making more specific skin-texture or keratosis pilaris improvement claims, 8%–10% glycolic acid at pH 3.2–3.8 is a commonly used range. At this level, the exfoliating effect is pronounced, the product can credibly support before-and-after claims, and the formulation is still within the EU Cosmetics Regulation's rinse-off limit of 10% for consumer products. However, a mandatory EU consumer warning is required for any AHA product above 10%: 'Contains AHA. Follow the directions for use. Use sun protection.' Above 10% is technically achievable in the US (no federal concentration ceiling for leave-off cosmetic AHAs, though the FDA has issued guidance recommending caution above 10% for rinse-off and 15% for professional-use products), but it significantly complicates your EU regulatory pathway, increases the burden of your safety assessment, and narrows your retailer options because many US retailers — particularly Ulta and Target — have clean-beauty standards that restrict high-AHA concentrations. One nuance often missed: the total AHA load matters, not just glycolic acid in isolation. If your formula combines glycolic acid (6%) with lactic acid (3%) for a combined AHA load of 9%, EU regulators treat the combined figure when assessing the threshold for the mandatory warning. Disclose all AHAs to your cosmetic chemist and your safety assessor upfront. For keratosis pilaris body scrubs specifically — a popular niche — the combination of 8% glycolic acid with urea (5%–10%) is well-established in dermatology literature and gives your product a credible clinical angle without requiring a drug claim. Your manufacturer's cosmetic chemist should be familiar with this pairing. AJ Cosmo Labs connects you with formulators who have direct experience in AHA body care, so you can have this concentration conversation with someone who has run the stability data, not just read about it.
How do I find a vetted glycolic acid body scrub manufacturer in the US?
Finding a vetted US-based glycolic acid body scrub manufacturer requires checking five dimensions that a simple Google search cannot surface: GMP certification, AHA formulation experience, fill-line compatibility with abrasive scrub textures, regulatory compliance infrastructure, and reference availability. Start with GMP certification. In the US, ISO 22716:2007 is the gold-standard voluntary GMP certification for cosmetics, and any manufacturer serious about retail or export business will hold or be actively pursuing it. Under MoCRA (Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act, signed December 2022 and enforced from 2024 onward), all cosmetic facilities selling into the US must register with the FDA and submit product listings. Confirm the facility's FDA registration number, which is publicly searchable on the FDA's cosmetic facility registration database. AHA-specific experience matters more than general cosmetic manufacturing experience. Glycolic acid scrubs operate at a pH (3.0–4.5) that is aggressive compared with most personal care products. Fill lines must be compatible with the acidity — stainless-steel equipment is generally fine, but certain gasket materials and pumps degrade quickly in sustained contact with low-pH formulas. Ask any candidate manufacturer to name three current brand clients using AHA-based products and to walk you through their pH monitoring protocol during batch production. Fill-line compatibility with physical exfoliants is the second technical filter. Sugar and salt scrubs with high abrasive loads clog certain peristaltic filling heads and require either gravity-fed systems or auger fillers. Manufacturers without the right equipment will tell you the formula needs to be thinned — which compromises your product — rather than admitting they lack the equipment. Regulatory infrastructure separates manufacturing-only shops from true manufacturing partners. A good partner will provide you with the INCI ingredient list in the correct format, flag any ingredient restrictions in your target markets (EU, Canada, Australia), and recommend a third-party lab for your preservative challenge test and stability study. If a manufacturer tells you they 'don't deal with the regulatory side,' that's a yellow flag for an indie brand that doesn't have an in-house cosmetic chemist. Reference checks are non-negotiable. Request two brand contacts who are currently using this manufacturer for an AHA product, then actually call them. Ask about on-time delivery rate, batch-to-batch consistency, responsiveness to quality deviations, and whether the manufacturer ever pushed back on a formula for a legitimate safety reason — the last question separates compliance-minded partners from order-takers. The AJ Cosmo Labs iOS app pre-screens manufacturers for licensing and GMP credentials before they list on the platform, which eliminates the first two vetting steps. Download the app from the App Store, post your brief with your glycolic acid concentration target and US-only filter, and receive proposals from manufacturers who already meet baseline credential requirements — shortcutting weeks of cold outreach.
Do I need FDA approval to sell a private label glycolic acid body scrub?
A glycolic acid body scrub does not require FDA pre-market approval if it is sold and marketed as a cosmetic — meaning its labeled purpose is to cleanse, exfoliate, or beautify skin, not to treat a disease or alter a body function. The FDA regulates cosmetics under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), which does not require pre-market approval for cosmetics, only for drugs. However, if your marketing claims cross into drug territory — phrases like 'treats keratosis pilaris,' 'reverses sun damage,' 'treats hyperpigmentation,' or 'stimulates cell renewal at the dermal layer' — the FDA may classify the product as an OTC drug, which requires an NDA (New Drug Application) or compliance with an OTC drug monograph. That is an entirely different regulatory pathway with vastly different testing, labeling, and manufacturing (cGMP, not cosmetic GMP) requirements. Stick to cosmetic claims: 'exfoliates,' 'smooths the look of rough skin,' 'brightens skin appearance.' MoCRA, which took full effect in 2024, added significant new requirements for cosmetics sold in the US. Your manufacturing facility must be FDA-registered (facilities had a December 2023 deadline for initial registration). Each product must be listed with the FDA, including its ingredient list. Serious adverse event reports must be submitted within 15 business days. And if your product is manufactured at a facility that also handles OTC drugs, additional segregation requirements apply. Confirm your manufacturer is already compliant with MoCRA registration before signing a contract — it is now a condition of legal market access, not an optional credential. For California specifically, Prop 65 is a separate state-level requirement. If any ingredient in your fragrance blend, colorant system, or preservative is on California's Prop 65 list, you must provide a compliant warning on the label for products sold in California. Many glycolic acid scrubs use fragrance compounds (certain musks, for example) that appear on the Prop 65 list at detectable concentrations. Ask your manufacturer to run a Prop 65 screen on the finished formula. For Canadian sales, Health Canada classifies AHA-containing cosmetics under the Cosmetic Regulations under the Food and Drugs Act. Products must be notified to Health Canada within 10 days of first sale. Glycolic acid concentration and labeling are reviewed against the Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist. For EU sales, the EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 applies. Glycolic acid in rinse-off products is restricted to 10% at a minimum pH of 3.5 for consumer products, with a mandatory on-pack warning for AHA concentrations above 10%. A Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) prepared by a qualified EU safety assessor is required before any EU sale, and the product must be notified in the EU's CPNP (Cosmetic Products Notification Portal) by a Responsible Person established in the EU or in a country with a mutual recognition agreement post-Brexit. The bottom line: no pre-market FDA approval, but a meaningful compliance checklist. Working with a manufacturer who understands MoCRA registration, Prop 65, and can direct you to a safety assessor for EU expansion is worth the extra sourcing effort. AJ Cosmo Labs lists manufacturers who have demonstrated regulatory literacy so founders aren't navigating this alone.
Can I customize the scent and packaging for a private label glycolic acid body scrub?
Yes, customization of fragrance and packaging is standard in private label body scrub programs, but the degree of customization available depends on the manufacturing tier you choose and a few chemistry constraints specific to glycolic acid formulas. On the fragrance side: most low-MOQ private label manufacturers offer a menu of 20–60 stock fragrance options at no additional NRE cost, included within the base unit price. These stock scents — typically citrus, floral, gourmand, and clean/fresh profiles — are pre-tested for stability at the manufacturer's standard glycolic acid concentration and pH, meaning you know they won't shift color, disrupt pH, or accelerate microbial growth. Custom fragrance blending — where a perfumer creates a proprietary blend unique to your brand — requires a minimum fragrance order from the fragrance house (often 1 kg, sometimes 5 kg), which at typical fragrance load rates of 0.5%–2% translates to 50–1,000 units of finished product per kilogram of fragrance. Custom fragrance add-on costs typically run $200–$800 for a bespoke blend development fee, plus the raw fragrance material cost. One critical chemistry note: glycolic acid at low pH can react with certain fragrance ingredients. Aldehydic notes and some musks are particularly vulnerable to hydrolysis or discoloration in an acidic environment. A competent cosmetic chemist at the manufacturer will run a fragrance-in-formula compatibility screen before committing the blend — insist on seeing the results. A fragrance that smells perfect at day zero and turns sour or discolored at week six is a returns disaster. On the packaging side: stock-container programs offer the fastest path and lowest MOQ. Most manufacturers have a selection of 50–300 containers on hand — typically PET jars, glass jars, HDPE tubes, and aluminum tins in 4 oz, 8 oz, and 16 oz sizes. You apply your custom label (usually printed to a die-line the manufacturer provides) and you're done. Custom-molded containers require a tooling investment of $3,000–$15,000 and a packaging MOQ of 5,000–20,000 pieces from the container manufacturer, making them impractical for first launches. Label customization is available at any tier. Most manufacturers accept print-ready PDF artwork and apply the label as part of the fill-and-finish service. Foil stamping, embossing, and multi-panel labels add $0.15–$0.60 per unit at low volume. If you want fully custom-printed jars (in-mold labeling or screen printing), that triggers the higher packaging MOQs mentioned above. Post your customization requirements — fragrance direction, container preference, and label style — in your brief on the AJ Cosmo Labs app so manufacturers can tell you upfront which customizations are within scope at your target volume, saving you from a mid-project surprise.