CurrentBody Skin LED Light Therapy Face Mask Series 2
- What skincare products work best with the CurrentBody Skin LED Face Mask Series 2?Dermatologists and cosmetic chemists most often recommend hyaluronic acid serums, copper peptide formulas (GHK…
- How much does it cost to develop a serum to use with an LED face mask?Custom serum development with a cosmetic chemist typically costs between $1,500 and $8,000 depending on formul…
- What is the MOQ for private-label LED skincare serums from a contract manufacturer?Most US contract manufacturers set MOQs between 500 and 5,000 units for custom cosmetic serums. Some specialty…
- Are LED face mask companion serums regulated by the FDA?Yes. Serums and moisturizers sold for use with LED devices are regulated as cosmetics under FDA 21 CFR Part 70…
- How long does it take to go from formula concept to finished LED-companion skincare product?A realistic end-to-end timeline for an indie founder runs 20–30 weeks: 4–10 weeks for formula development, 8–1…
- Can I sell LED-adjacent skincare in the EU as well as the US?Yes, but EU registration is required. You must notify the product in the EU Cosmetic Product Notification Port…
ghd Chronos Max Styler Wide Plate Flat Iron
- What makes the ghd Chronos Max Wide Plate different from the standard Chronos?The ghd Chronos Max Styler Wide Plate Flat Iron features significantly wider ceramic plates (approximately 40…
- What temperature does the ghd Chronos Max Styler operate at?The ghd Chronos Max operates at a single optimal temperature of 185 °C (365 °F). ghd's design philosophy is th…
- How much does the ghd Chronos Max Wide Plate Flat Iron cost?The ghd Chronos Max Styler Wide Plate Flat Iron typically retails between $350 and $400 USD, positioning it in…
- Is the ghd Chronos Max suitable for Afro-textured or natural hair?Yes. The wide ceramic plates and consistent 185 °C heat zone make the ghd Chronos Max Styler Wide Plate Flat I…
- What ingredients should a heat protectant formula contain to pair with the ghd Chronos Max?A heat protectant designed for use with the ghd Chronos Max Styler Wide Plate Flat Iron should include film-fo…
- How can I find a contract manufacturer for a private label heat-protectant spray?The fastest route is to download the AJ Cosmo Labs iOS app from the App Store. Post a project brief specifying…
Dyson Supersonic Nural Hair Dryer
- What makes the Dyson Supersonic Nural different from previous Supersonic models?The Nural adds an infrared scalp-sensing system absent from earlier Supersonic models. It detects proximity to…
- What temperature does the Dyson Supersonic Nural reach?At full heat output, the Dyson Supersonic Nural can reach approximately 150 °C (302 °F) at the nozzle exit. Ho…
- How do I find a manufacturer to make a heat-protectant spray compatible with high-performance dryers?AJ Cosmo Labs is a B2B marketplace and iOS app purpose-built for this. You post a product brief describing you…
- What is a typical MOQ for a private-label heat-protectant serum?MOQs for private-label hair serums typically range from 200 to 2,000 units depending on the manufacturer, pack…
- Do I need EU Cosmetics Regulation compliance if I sell a blow-dry product in Europe?Yes. Any cosmetic product sold in the EU — including heat-protectant sprays and blow-dry creams — must comply…
- How long does it take to develop and launch a hair care product from brief to shelf?A typical timeline runs 4–9 months: formula development takes 6–10 weeks, stability and compatibility testing…
private label mushroom extract serum manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label mushroom extract serums?MOQ varies by manufacturer type. Turnkey private label labs typically start at 100–300 units, small-batch indi…
- How much does it cost to private label a mushroom serum?Expect $6–$35 per 30 ml unit depending on formula complexity, mushroom species, and batch size. Custom beta-gl…
- What mushroom extracts are most popular in facial serums right now?Tremella fuciformis (snow mushroom) leads for hydration due to its hyaluronic-acid-like moisture retention. Re…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a private label mushroom serum?Turnkey private label using a stock base takes 6–10 weeks including label approval and filling. Full bespoke c…
- Do I need FDA approval to sell a mushroom extract serum in the US?Mushroom serums are regulated as cosmetics in the US, not drugs, so FDA pre-market approval is not required. H…
- How do I verify that a mushroom serum manufacturer is legitimate?Request ISO 22716 GMP certification, a facility audit report or third-party inspection, CoAs for all mushroom…
private label exosome serum manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label exosome serum in the USA?Most US-based contract manufacturers that specialize in biotech actives offer pilot MOQs of 100–500 units for…
- How much does it cost to private label an exosome serum?At low-MOQ pilot quantities (100–250 units), expect a cost per unit of roughly $18–$45 depending on active con…
- Are exosome serums FDA approved for cosmetic use?Topically applied exosome serums are regulated as cosmetics under the FDA's Modernization of Cosmetics Regulat…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label exosome serum?From formula finalization to finished goods, most US manufacturers quote 6–12 weeks for a low-MOQ exosome seru…
- What ingredients are used in exosome serums and where do manufacturers source them?Most US private label exosome serums use plant-derived exosome mimetics (from stem cells of plants like garden…
- How do I find a vetted exosome serum manufacturer in the USA with low MOQ?The fastest path is to use AJ Cosmo Labs — download the iOS app from the App Store, post a sourcing brief desc…
private label retinol body scrub manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinol body scrubs in the USA?MOQs vary widely by manufacturer. Indie-friendly US private label labs often accept runs of 100–500 units, whi…
- How much does it cost to private label a retinol body scrub?Per-unit costs in the USA generally range from $6–$14 at starter MOQs (100–500 units) and drop to $2.50–$5 at…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label retinol body scrub?From brief to finished goods, expect 6–12 weeks for starter runs: 1–2 weeks for formula development and approv…
- Is retinol in a body scrub regulated by the FDA?When marketed with cosmetic claims only (e.g., smoother skin, improved texture), a retinol body scrub is regul…
- How do I find a vetted retinol body scrub manufacturer near me in the USA?Search directories, trade shows, and cold outreach are slow and unverified. The AJ Cosmo Labs iPhone app lets…
- What ingredients are typically used in a private label retinol body scrub formula?A standard formula includes retinol (0.1%–0.3%), a physical exfoliant (fine sugar, sea salt, or biodegradable…
private label retinol toner manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinol toner in the USA?Most indie-friendly USA manufacturers offer MOQs between 100 and 300 units for stock or semi-custom retinol to…
- How much does private label retinol toner manufacturing cost?At low MOQs (100–300 units), expect to pay $6–$12 per unit for a 50 mL retinol toner with stock formula and ba…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label retinol toner?For a stock or semi-custom retinol toner, USA manufacturers typically deliver finished goods in 4–8 weeks. Ful…
- What retinol concentration is legal in a cosmetic toner sold in the USA?In the USA, retinol is classified as a cosmetic ingredient under FDA jurisdiction. Concentrations from 0.025%…
- Does a retinol toner need stability testing before I can sell it?Yes. Retinol degrades rapidly when exposed to light, air, and heat. Reputable USA manufacturers conduct accele…
- How do I find a vetted retinol toner manufacturer without cold-emailing factories?The AJ Cosmo Labs iOS app lets you post a formulation brief with your retinol specs, MOQ, budget, and timeline…
private label heatless curl cream manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label heatless curl cream?Low-MOQ cosmetic manufacturers typically accept batches of 100–500 units for heatless curl cream. Some special…
- How much does it cost to private label a heatless curl cream?At 100–250 units, expect a unit cost of $6–$12 plus a sample or development fee of $150–$400. Costs drop to $2…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a private label curl cream?From signed brief to finished goods, most low-MOQ projects take 10–16 weeks: 2–4 weeks for bench samples, 1–2…
- What ingredients are typically in a heatless curl cream formula?Core ingredients include a water base, humectants (glycerin, aloe vera juice), film-forming polymers (PVP, hyd…
- Do private label curl cream manufacturers handle FDA labeling compliance?Many contract manufacturers offer label review services to meet FDA 21 CFR Part 701 requirements — ingredient…
- Can I find a vegan or clean-label heatless curl cream manufacturer?Yes. Many cosmetic formulators specialize in vegan, silicone-free, or COSMOS-certified formulations. When post…
private label tranexamic acid cream manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label tranexamic acid cream?Most low-MOQ cosmetic manufacturers accept orders starting at 200–500 units for a private label tranexamic aci…
- How much does it cost to private label a tranexamic acid cream?At low MOQ (200–500 units), expect to pay $8–$18 per unit for a 50 ml jar, plus a one-time formula development…
- What percentage of tranexamic acid should be in a cream to be effective?Published cosmetic research and formulators generally recommend 2–5% tranexamic acid for visible brightening r…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label tranexamic acid cream?From an approved formula, production lead times typically run 8–16 weeks at low-to-mid MOQ, including stabilit…
- Is tranexamic acid a cosmetic or drug ingredient under FDA rules?Tranexamic acid is regulated as a cosmetic ingredient in the United States when marketed with cosmetic claims…
- Can I sell a private label tranexamic acid cream in the EU?Yes. Tranexamic acid is not restricted under EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC 1223/2009) at typical cosmetic concen…
private label bakuchiol eye cream manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label bakuchiol eye cream?MOQs vary widely by manufacturer. Entry-level private label labs typically start at 100–500 units per SKU, whi…
- How much does it cost to private label a bakuchiol eye cream?For a 15 ml airless-pump eye cream, expect roughly $4–$8 per unit at low MOQ (under 500 units), dropping to $6…
- How long does it take to produce a private label bakuchiol eye cream?A typical first production run — from signed agreement to finished goods — takes 8–16 weeks for a stock-base p…
- Is bakuchiol safe and compliant for eye cream use in the US and EU?Yes. Bakuchiol is not a restricted or prohibited ingredient under FDA cosmetic guidelines or the EU Cosmetics…
- What certifications should a private label eye cream manufacturer have?Look for ISO 22716 (Cosmetic GMP) certification as a baseline. If you want to market the product as clean or n…
- Can I customize the bakuchiol concentration and add other actives?Most mid-tier and full-service private label manufacturers will adjust bakuchiol from 0.5% to 1% and layer in…
private label retinol face oil manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinol face oil in the USA?Most US-based low-MOQ private label manufacturers start retinol face oil runs at 100 to 250 units, though turn…
- How much does it cost to private label a retinol face oil?At low MOQs of 100 to 250 units, expect to pay roughly $8 to $18 per unit for a finished, labeled retinol face…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a private label retinol face oil?From brief to finished inventory, most US contract manufacturers quote 8 to 14 weeks for a new retinol face oi…
- Do retinol face oils need FDA approval before selling in the USA?Retinol face oils are regulated as cosmetics — not drugs — in the USA, so no pre-market FDA approval is requir…
- What concentration of retinol is safe and effective in a private label face oil?Most cosmetic chemists recommend starting at 0.025% to 0.1% retinol for a debut product to minimize irritation…
- How do I find a vetted retinol face oil manufacturer in the USA?Look for FDA-registered, cGMP-compliant facilities with a documented track record formulating with vitamin A a…
private label spf lip balm manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label SPF lip balm in the USA?Low-MOQ US co-packers on AJ Cosmo Labs typically start at 250–500 units for private label SPF lip balm. Mid-si…
- Is SPF lip balm considered a drug or a cosmetic by the FDA?SPF lip balm is classified as an OTC drug-cosmetic combination product in the US. The FDA requires a Drug Fact…
- How much does it cost to private label SPF lip balm?Cost per unit ranges from about $1.80–$3.50 at small-batch runs of 250–500 units, dropping to $1.20–$2.20 at 1…
- How long does it take to produce a private label SPF lip balm from scratch?A typical timeline is 10–14 weeks from manufacturer selection to finished goods, including formula sampling, S…
- What SPF levels can a private label lip balm manufacturer offer?Most US OTC co-packers offer stock or semi-custom formulas at SPF 15, SPF 30, and SPF 50. SPF 15 is the FDA mi…
- Can I get a natural or zinc oxide only SPF lip balm from a US manufacturer?Yes. Many US co-packers offer mineral-only formulas using non-nano Zinc Oxide as the sole active, which appeal…
private label barrier repair moisturizer manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label barrier repair moisturizer?MOQ varies significantly by manufacturer type. Stock-formula private label labs often start as low as 100–500…
- How much does it cost to private label a barrier repair moisturizer?Unit costs for a 50 ml barrier repair moisturizer range from roughly $3.50 (stock formula, high volume) to $25…
- What ingredients should a barrier repair moisturizer formula contain?A clinically credible barrier repair formula should include ceramides (NP, AP, and/or EOP), cholesterol, and l…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a private label barrier repair moisturizer?Timeline depends on formula complexity. A stock private-label formula can be ready in 3–6 weeks. Semi-custom d…
- Do private label barrier repair moisturizer manufacturers handle FDA and EU compliance?Many do, but not all. US-focused labs should produce under cGMP conditions and assist with INCI labeling and c…
- Can I own the formula IP if I use a contract manufacturer?Yes — but only if you negotiate it explicitly. Full-custom development agreements with an independent cosmetic…
private label retinaldehyde serum manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinaldehyde serum in the USA?Most US-based private label cosmetic manufacturers offer retinaldehyde serum MOQs between 100 and 500 units fo…
- How much does it cost to private label a retinaldehyde serum?At low MOQ (100–300 units), expect $12–$22 per unit for a finished, filled retinaldehyde serum with standard p…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label retinaldehyde serum?Timeline from brief to finished goods is typically 8–16 weeks for a custom retinaldehyde serum in the US. This…
- What retinaldehyde concentration is standard in private label serums?Consumer retinaldehyde serums typically use 0.025%–0.1% retinal. Concentrations above 0.05% are usually microe…
- Do US retinaldehyde serums need FDA approval?Retinaldehyde is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in the US — not an OTC drug — so no pre-market FDA approv…
- How do I find a vetted retinaldehyde serum manufacturer in the USA?The fastest route is the AJ Cosmo Labs iOS app. Download it from the App Store, post a project brief specifyin…
private label kojic acid dark spot serum low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label kojic acid serum?MOQ varies widely by manufacturer tier. Indie-friendly cosmetic labs often accept as few as 50–200 units, whil…
- How much does it cost to private label a kojic acid dark spot serum?Expect $6–$14 per unit at low MOQs (50–200 units), dropping to $1.50–$4 at scale (2,500+ units). These figures…
- Is kojic acid safe and legally allowed in skincare products?Yes, at supported concentrations. In the US, kojic acid serums are regulated as cosmetics under MoCRA — no pre…
- How long does it take to launch a private label kojic acid serum?With an existing private label formula, timelines range from 4–8 weeks for micro manufacturers to 10–16 weeks…
- What certifications should my kojic acid serum manufacturer have?At minimum, look for ISO 22716 GMP certification, which is the global benchmark for cosmetics manufacturing. F…
- Can I customize the formula or am I locked into a stock formula?Most private label manufacturers offer both stock and semi-custom options. Stock formulas are fastest — often…
how to find a cosmetic chemist for tallow skincare
- How do I find a cosmetic chemist who specializes in tallow skincare?Search industry-specific platforms rather than generic freelance sites. AJ Cosmo Labs is a B2B iOS app where y…
- How much does a cosmetic chemist charge to formulate a tallow product?Fees typically range from $800 for a simple anhydrous tallow balm to $8,000 or more for a complex tallow serum…
- What is the INCI name for tallow in cosmetic formulas?Tallow is listed as Adeps Bovis on the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system. A qua…
- How long does tallow skincare formulation take from brief to finished formula?A realistic timeline is 8–16 weeks for most tallow skincare products, including prototype iterations, accelera…
- Do tallow skincare products need FDA approval before selling?Standard tallow moisturizers are regulated as cosmetics by the FDA and do not require pre-market approval, but…
- What is a realistic MOQ when moving a tallow formula to a contract manufacturer?Contract manufacturers for tallow skincare typically set MOQs between 500 and 5,000 units depending on fill si…
private label retinoid serum manufacturer usa small batch
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinoid serum in the USA?US-based small batch labs typically accept MOQs as low as 100–300 units for pilot runs, rising to 500–1,000 fo…
- How much does it cost to private label a retinoid serum in the USA?At small batch sizes (300–1,000 units), expect to pay roughly $5–$18 per unit depending on retinoid type, enca…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a private label retinoid serum?A typical timeline runs 10–20 weeks from formula brief to finished goods. Stability testing alone requires a m…
- Do I need FDA approval to sell a retinol serum in the USA?No pre-market approval is required for cosmetic retinol serums (retinol, retinyl palmitate, retinal) in the US…
- What is the difference between retinol and encapsulated retinol for private label serums?Free retinol is highly effective but degrades quickly when exposed to light and oxygen, requiring airless or o…
- What packaging do US manufacturers recommend for retinoid serums?Airless pumps or UV-protective opaque dropper bottles are the industry standard for retinoid serums to prevent…
private label glycolic acid toner manufacturer usa low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label glycolic acid toner in the USA?Most US-based private label cosmetic manufacturers accept MOQs of 100–250 units for stock glycolic acid toner…
- How much does it cost to private label a glycolic acid toner?Expect $4–$8 per unit for white-label stock bases at low MOQ, rising to $12–$22 per unit for fully custom form…
- What glycolic acid concentration is safe and legal for a cosmetic toner?The CIR Expert Panel deems AHAs cosmetically safe at up to 10% concentration with a finished pH of 3.5 or high…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label glycolic acid toner?Stock white-label toners typically take 3–6 weeks from brief to delivery. Semi-custom adjustments add 2–4 week…
- Do I need FDA registration to sell a glycolic acid toner in the USA?Under MoCRA (2023), cosmetic facilities must register with the FDA and brands must submit product listings. Yo…
- How do I find a vetted glycolic acid toner manufacturer without using trade shows?Trade shows and cold outreach are slow and unverified. The AJ Cosmo Labs iPhone app lets you post a detailed p…
private label vitamin a retinal serum manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for private label retinal serum manufacturing?Most specialist cosmetic contract manufacturers offer retinal serum MOQs starting at 100–300 units for indie f…
- How much does it cost to private label a vitamin A retinal serum?At 100–300 unit MOQs, expect $12–$22 per 30 ml unit in manufacturing cost, excluding packaging design and regu…
- What is the difference between retinal and retinol in a serum formula?Retinal (retinaldehyde) is one conversion step closer to retinoic acid than retinol, making it significantly m…
- How long does it take to manufacture a private label retinal serum from brief to shelf?Typical timelines run 8–14 weeks for indie-tier batches: 2–3 weeks for formula finalization and approval, 1–2…
- What concentration of retinal is legal in face serums in the EU and US?In the EU, Regulation (EU) 2022/1181 caps retinal in leave-on face products at 0.05 % and requires specific co…
- Do private label manufacturers handle stability testing for retinal serums?Some do, some don't — it varies by lab. Growth-tier and scale-tier manufacturers often include accelerated ICH…
private label niacinamide tinted moisturizer manufacturer low moq
- What is the minimum order quantity for a private label niacinamide tinted moisturizer?MOQ depends on whether you choose a stock (white-label) or custom formula. Boutique labs on platforms like AJ…
- How much does it cost to private label a niacinamide tinted moisturizer?Expect a unit cost of $3.00–$9.00 depending on formula complexity, fill volume, and order size. A one-time for…
- How long does it take to develop and manufacture a custom tinted moisturizer?A stock formula with shade customization can be ready in 6–10 weeks. A fully custom niacinamide tinted moistur…
- Do I need FDA registration to sell a private label niacinamide tinted moisturizer in the US?Under MoCRA (2022), cosmetic manufacturers and certain brand owners must register their facilities with the FD…
- Can I add SPF to a niacinamide tinted moisturizer through a private label manufacturer?Yes, but SPF tinted moisturizers are regulated as OTC drugs in the US, not cosmetics. Your manufacturer must h…
- How do I find a manufacturer who can match 10+ shades for an inclusive tinted moisturizer line?Look for manufacturers with in-house tinting capability and a pre-existing iron oxide and titanium dioxide dis…